Brand Performance logo

Bars, wafers

The “Bars, wafers” subcategory includes 21 brands present on Polish shopping lists in the Listonic and Moja Gazetka apps. Click a brand to see its detailed analysis, or scroll down to check the subcategory's overall shopping trends, its position relative to others, and the source of additions. Data updated monthly.

Bars, wafers – shopping list additions
40 634in Oct '25–Sep '26
↑ 0% YoYYoY = (Oct '25–Sep '26 vs Oct '24–Sep '25)
Rank in category
2/9
of 9 subcategories
Organic additions
11.1%
Ads 44.7% | Leaflets 44.3%

2. How do Poles plan to buy in the “Bars, wafers” subcategory?

Sources
Breakdown of additions to shopping lists by source: organic, from ads, from retail leaflets
Bars, wafers – source mix
Bars, wafers – source mix
SourcesValue
From leaflets17986
From ads18156
Organic4492
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
Source mix comparison – all subcategories
CategoryFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Bars, wafers44.2644.6811.06
Chocolates39.8448.611.56
Cookies81.77018.23
Pralines and candies76.586.3317.09
Gummies, drops, jellies, lollipops55.6829.0315.29
Cottage cheese bars73.18026.82
Cereal cookies80.55019.45
Cereal bars78.66021.34
Bars, wafers – source evolution over time
Bars, wafers – source evolution over time
MonthFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Oct '25000
Nov '25000
Dec '25000
Jan '26000
Feb '26000
Mar '26000
Apr '26000
May '26000
Jun '2682309
Jul '2655200547
Aug '26493401712
Sep '266709181562224
Brands from the “Bars, wafers” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
Brands from the “Bars, wafers” subcategory – additions by source over the last year (top 10)
BrandFrom leafletsFrom adsOrganic
Prince Polo30740762
Kinder Bueno100801793
Snickers15530412
Princessa12610186
Knoppers10650188
Kit Kat7230115
Góralki6190121
Mars4580270
Lion5410129
Twix3550258
Source mix: organic 11.1%, from ads 44.7%, from leaflets 44.3%.